Academy Awards nominations 2020 that will be held on the ninth of February

Monday 13th January 2020 - 18:03

Academy Awards nominations 2020 that will be held on the ninth of February

1- The best movie

•             The Irishman

•             Jojo Rabbit

•             Ford v Ferrari

•             Little Women

•             Joker (2019 film)|Joker)

•             Marriage Story

•             Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

•             1917

•             Parasite

 

2- Best Actor

•             Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo

•             Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton

•             Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber

•             Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker

•             Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

 

3-            Best Actress

•             Cynthia Erivo – Harriet as Harriet Tubman

•             Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber

•             Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine "Jo" March

•             Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly

•             Renee Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland

 

4-            Best director

•             Bong Joon-ho - Parasite

•             Sam Mendes - 1917

•             Todd Phillips - Joker

•             Martin Scorsese - The Irishman

•             Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

5- Best Supporting Actor

•             Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers

•             Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict

•             Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa

•             Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino

•             Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

 

6- Best Supporting Actress

•             Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell - as Barbara "Bobi" Jewell

•             Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw

•             Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit as Rosie Betzler

•             Florence Pugh – Little Women as Amy March

•             Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

 

7- The best original scenario

•             Knives Out – Rian Johnson

•             Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

•             1917 - Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns

•             Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

•             Parasite – Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, story by Bong Joon-ho

 

8- The best adapted scenario

•             The Irishman – Steven Zaillian based on the book I Heard You Paint Houses by Charles Brandt

•             Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi based on the novel Caging Skies by Christine Leunens

•             Little Women – Greta Gerwig based on the novel by Louisa May Alcott

•             The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten based on the play The Pope by Anthony McCarten

•             Joker – Todd Phillips and Scott Silver

 

9- Best animated movie

•             How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

•             I Lost My Body

•             Klaus

•             Missing Link

•             Toy Story 4

 

10- Best global movie

•             Les Misérables (France)

•             Honeyland (North Macedonia)

•             Corpus Christi (Poland)

•             Parasite (South Korea)

•             Pain and Glory (Spain)

 

11- Best soundtrack

•             Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir

•             Little Women – Alexandre Desplat

•             Marriage Story – Randy Newman

•             1917 – Thomas Newman

•             Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

 

12-          Best original song

•             I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAYfrom Toy Story 4

•             (I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN from Rocketman

•             I'M STANDING WITH YOUfrom Breakthrough

•             INTO THE UNKNOWNfrom Frozen II

•             STAND UPfrom Harriet

 

 

13- Best Sonic Editing

•             Ford v Ferrari - Donald Sylvester

•             Joker - Alan Robert Murray

•             1917 - Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

•             Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Wylie Stateman

•             Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Matthew Wood and David Acord

 

14- I prefer mixing sounds

•             Ad Astra - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

•             Ford v Ferrari - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

•             Joker - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

•             1917 - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

•             Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

 

 

 

15- Best Production Design

•             The Irishman - Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

•             Jojo Rabbit - Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

•             1917 - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

•             Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

•             Parasite - Production Design: Lee Ha-jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won-woo

 

16- Best cinematography

•             1917 – Roger Deakins

•             The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

•             Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

•             The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

•             Joker – Lawrence Sher

 

17-          Best makeup

•             Bombshell – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

•             Joker – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

•             Judy – Jeremy Woodhead

•             Maleficent: Mistress of Evil – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

•             1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

 

18-          Best design

•             The Irishman – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

•             Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

•             Joker – Mark Bridges

•             Little Women – Jacqueline Durran

•             Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

 

19- The best montage

•             The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker

•             Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker

•             Parasite – Yang Jinmo

•             Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

•             Joker – Jeff Groth

 

20-          The best visual effects

•             Avengers: Endgame – Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

•             The Irishman – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda

•             The Lion King – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

•             Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

•             1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy

 

21-          Best documentary movie

•             American Factory - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

•             The Cave - Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

•             The Edge of Democracy - Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

•             For Sama - Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts

•             Honeyland - Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

 

22- Best Short Documentary

•             In The Absence 

•             Learning to skateboard ın a warzone (ıf you're a girl

•             Life overtakes me

•             St. Louis superman 

•             Walk run cha-cha 

23-          Best short movie

•             Brotherhood – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

•             Nefta Football Club – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

•             The Neighbor's Window – Marshall Curry

•             Saira – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

•             A Sister – Delphine Girard

24- Best Short Animated Film

•             Dcera (Daughter) – Daria Kashcheeva

•             Hair Love – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

•             Kitbull – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

•             Memorable – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

•             Sister – Siqi Song